The 42 graduates of Bandon High School walked away with just under $1.7 million in scholarships during graduation drills recently held in the high school’s gymnasium. The total represents $1,134,660 in renewable scholarships, according to the BHS administration.

Sharing the honors as top students were valedictorians Rio Cruz, Charlie Ells and Andrew Robertson. The salutatorian was Ansen Converse.

Robertson, who plans to attend the University of Oregon, has received scholarships worth $60,900 (many of which are renewable), including a Western Golf Association: Evans scholarship worth $33,000; Most Valuable Student of the Coquille Valley Elks, $3,000; National Elks, $4,000; State/district moose, $1,800; SWOCC, $9,100; Bandon Community, $3,000; Bandon Dunes Golf Resort, $2,000; Bill Magness, $1,000, and University of Oregon Summit, $4,000.

Cross, who plans to attend the University of Oregon, received $60,554 in scholarships, including a Ford Family Foundation scholarship worth $40,000 (and renewable); U of O Pathway, $15,054 (also renewable); Elks Most Valuable Student, $1,500; Bandon Community, $3,000; Bill Magness, $1,000.

They, who is also heading to the University of Oregon, received $26,600 in scholarships, including the South Coast Running Club, Jennifer Turman Scholarship, $1,000; Harvey Mudd, Outstanding Senior Mathematics, $3,500; U of O Summit, $4,000; Oregon Coast anglers, $1,000; SWOCC, $9,100; Community scholarship, $3,000; Bandon Dunes, $2,000; Bandon Rotary, $2,000.

Converse, who also plans to attend the University of Oregon, received $64,154 in scholarships, including a $33,000 (and renewable) Evans Scholarship from the Western Golf Association; U of O Pathway, $15,054; Elks Most Valuable Student, $2,500; Elks National Foundation/district level, $1,800; SWOCC, $9,100; Bandon Community Scholarship, $2,700.

Hunter of Angove and his twin brother, Trevor, both plan to attend the University of Oregon. The two received the Western Golf Association’s renewable Evans Scholarship worth $33,000; both received a Pathway Scholarship from the University of O.

Ryan Flynn, who will attend Oregon State University to study nuclear engineering, received a $2,500 Reese family scholarship; Sons and daughters of the Ford family, $5,000; Ford Family Foundation, $40,000 (renewable) and a $1,000 Bill Magness Scholarship for a total of $48,500.

Tristan Radcliffe, who will attend Seton Hall, received a Seton Hall Scholarship in the amount of $26,000 (renewable); an Alda Lowe Day Outstanding Senior Humanities Fellowship, $3,500; SWOCC, $9,100; and a $1,000 scholarship from the Coos-Curry Electric Cooperative for a total of $39,600.

Alyssa Duenas, who plans to attend the University of Oregon, was awarded a U of O Pathway scholarship worth $15,054; SWOCC, $9,100; Bandon Dunes, $2,000; Magness, $1,000; and a Norman F. Sprague Award of $3,000 for Outstanding Student in Science, Computer Science and Mathematics, for a total of $30,154.

Ciana Hi, who plans to attend George Fox University, was awarded a George Fox Merit Scholarship worth $14,000 (renewable); George Fox Summit, $2,250; Bandon Dunes, $2,000; Bill Magness, $1,000; Norman F. Sprague Outstanding Student in Health, Science and Environmental Awareness, $3,500; and the Dr. Nina Dominy Memorial, $1,000, for a total of $23,750.

madisan mccabe, who will attend the University of Montana to study radiology, received $22,500 in scholarships, including Bandon Dunes, $2,000; Bill Magness, $1,000; Bandon Cranberry Queen, $2,500; University of Montana Academic Achievement, $13,000 (renewable); Bandon Rotary, $2,000, and Bandon Booster Club, $2,000.

Cooper Lang received a Neil Faber Memorial, $1,000; outdoor enthusiast John Fetterman, $1,000; Bandon Dunes, $2,000; VRW Post 3440 auxiliary, $350; Todd Freitag Memorial, $2,500; Rotary, $5,000; Booster Club, $500 and Masonic Lodge, $1,000.

holly huton, who will attend Western Oregon University, received a Neil Faber memorial, $1,000; WOU Athletic Scholarship, $2,000; Elks Most Valuable Student, $2,500; Bandon Dunes, $1,000; Bill Magness, $1,000 and Bandon Booster Club, $500.

mackenzie williams, who will attend Southern Oregon University, received a $2,500 Bandon Cranberry Court Scholarship; University Women of Bandon, $1,000; Bandon Dunes, $1,000; Bill Magness, $1,000 and University Foundation of Southern Oregon, $1,000.

Avery Pounder, who plans to attend SWOCC, was awarded the $1,000 Eileen Fetterman Compassionate and Kindness Scholarship; Spirit of Aloha, $1,000; SWOCC Foundation in memory of Jack and Margaret Dean, $1,000; Bandon Dunes, $1,000; Bill Magness, $1,000; and Masonic Lodge, $1,000.

Carlee Freitag, who will study nursing at SWOCC, was awarded the Dorothy Zaddach Fetterman Nursing Scholarship, $1,000; Bandon Dunes, $1,000; Bill Magness, $1,000; Bandon Rotary, $1,000; VFW 3440 post, $350; University Women, $1,000 and Booster Club, $500.

Trinity Long-Hindman, who will attend Lane Community College, received the Mildred E. Mudd for Outstanding Music Award of $3,500; Bandon Lions Club, $1,000 and a $1,000 scholarship from the Coos-Curry Electric Co-op.

Madeleine Tisserand, who plans to enroll at Portland State University, was awarded the Caryll Mudd Sprague Outstanding Student in Creative Arts Scholarship, $3,500; and a $1,000 Bill Magness Scholarship.

Riley Cookwho will enroll at the Oregon Coast Culinary Institute, received the William Arnot Day Outstanding Speech and Communication Award of $3,500.

Aunika Miller, who will attend the University of Alaska, received an Elks Most Valuable Student award for $1,000; Bandon Dunes, $1,000; Bill Magness, $1,000, and Booster Club, $500.

Rosie Kellerwho will compete in the SWOCC, received the $2,000 Bandon Dunes Golf Resort Shorty Dow Professional Scholarship and a $1,000 Bill Magness Scholarship.

James Dixonwho will study welding at SWOCC, was awarded a Bandon Dunes Marsha Felton Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $1,000 and a Magness Scholarship in the amount of $1,000.

Kadence Teelwho will study at SWOCC, was awarded a $1,000 Bandon Dunes Marsha Felton Memorial Scholarship and a $1,000 Bill Magness Scholarship.

Other members of the promotion were Orlando Luz Avalos, Austin Stone Barker, Dameon Ryu Bell, Kaleb Anthony Bemetz, Anavey Elise Boles, Christopher Earl Butler, Jacob Mirko Earle, Josh Lyle Hansen, Johnny Midnight Helms, Anthony Nicholas Hennick, Jesse Wayne Hester . , Kodie Lane Jennings, Gage Mason Looney, Cheyanne Felicity Marie Mann, Angelina Janeane Morones, Hunter Hurst Pullman, Bailey James Rock, Hailey Ann Louise Smith and Cassidy Wynne Yates.