Reigning Division II state champion and Sandy Valley senior Connor Ritter shot a five-under par 67 to win the boys 16-18 division of the first leg of the Bank Junior Golf Tour National at the Zoar Golf Club on Thursday.

Ritter shot a 34 on the front nine and followed it up with a 33 on the backstroke for his 67 on the par 72 course.

Shad Kenily was second with a two-under 70 and Carter Mishler was third with a 71.

Shad Kenily teeed off on the first hole on National Bank's inaugural junior golf tour at Zoar Golf Club on Thursday.

Carter Begue and Colton Moore each tied for fourth with 72 seconds. Gavin Green was sixth with a 73 and Carter Wells was seventh with a 74 to earn points.

Carter Mishler checks his yardage on the first hole during the First National Bank Junior Golf Tour at Zoar Golf Club.
Carter Begue plays the first hole during National Bank's first junior golf tour at Zoar Golf Club.

Olivia Baker won the Girls 16-18 title with a 77.

Brooklyn Numbers shot an 85 and took second place by default over Brynn Harstine, who also shot and 85. Alivia Edwards was fourth with an 87 and Riley Schie was fifth with an 88, while Taylor Harstine was sixth with an 89 and Autumn Rohr was seventh with a 92.

Abbey Dillon won the Collegiate Girls Division with a 71.

Jocelyn Troyer was second with a 74 and Kylie Rohr was third with an 81, while Alexis Zimmer (4th, 82). Erin Shockey (5th, 88) and Mackenzie Baker (6th, 97) also finished with points.

Due to a severe thunderstorm, the final scores for the boys 13-15 division were concluded with a formula including an average score for uncompleted holes. It was only done to reach the score of 18.

Place finishers for players earning Championship Points have not been changed.

Chatum Corson, Evan Fix and Devon McGlothlin each had a 76 to tie for first place.

Hayden Gensor (4th, 79), Will Foster (5th, 81), Caleb Kline (6th, 82) and Nick Maust and Nash Roberts (tied for 7th, 83) also scored points.

Lauren Brown won the girls 13-15 division with a 39.

Kylie P. Miller finished second with a 43 and Kaylee Russell was third with a 47, while Khoen Courson and Katie Williams were tied at a 48. Hailey Franks (6th, 49) and Jacey Hess (7th, 50) also got points.

Colton Gress won the boys 12 and under division with a 35.

Owens Cummings took second place with a 43 and Dylan Pielech was third with a 45, while Marcus, Beun, Bentley Bush, Aystin Levengood and Cash McCauley each finished fourth with 48.

In girls 12 and under, Makayla Gress won with a 51 and Lucy Numbers was second with a 60.

The next stop will be on Monday at the Cambridge Country Club.

Meanwhile, Isaac Bowland of Dover won the 9 Hole Futures Tour boys 8-11 division at Turkeyfoot Lakes in Akron.

Bowland won with an over-par 41.

In the Boys 16-19 division at Turkeyfoot, Trey Lautenschleger of Dover finished tied for fifth with a two-over-par 74.

In girls 16-19, Sydni Prysi of Dundee is tied for seventh with a +14.