Baseball

American Association

Kansas City 38-19 .667 —

Sioux Falls 23-32 .418 14

City of Sioux 23-32 .411 14.5

Kane County 29-29 .500 9.5

Lakeland 20-37 .351 19

Monday July 18

Milwaukee 12, Kansas City 7

Sioux City 4, Lincoln 2

tuesday july 19

Fargo-Moorhead 12, Sioux Falls 3

Lakeland 10, Kane County 6

Kansas City 9, Milwaukee 8

Gary South Shore 13, Cleburne 5

Winnipeg 12, Chicago 2

Lincoln 7, Sioux City 4

Sioux City 10, Lincoln 5 (F/7 Inn)

Wednesday July 20

Fargo-Moorhead to Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Chicago, 11:30 a.m.

Kane County at Lake Country, 6:35 p.m.

Kansas City at Milwaukee, 6:35 p.m.

Cleburne at Gary SouthShore, 6:45 p.m.

Sioux City at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday July 21

Fargo-Moorhead to Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Kane County at Lake Country, 6:35 p.m.

Kansas City at Milwaukee, 6:35 p.m.

Cleburne to Gary SouthShore, noon

Sioux City at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Minnesota American Legion Division I top 20

(Previous classification)

19. Apple Valley Eastview

Monday July 18

Fargo 400 Post 8, Grand Forks 6

tuesday july 19

West Fargo Patriots 11, Grand Forks 0 (F/5 Inn)

West Fargo Patriots in Grand Forks, canceled

Fargo Post 2 11, Fargo Post 400 3

Fargo 2 Post 12, Fargo 400 Post 2

North Dakota

District 6

In Hatton

Monday July 18

First round

No. 1 May-Port 9, No. 8 Fargo Oak Grove 4

No. 4 Hillsboro/Central Valley 11, No. 5 Kindred 1 (F/6 inn.)

No. 2 Thompson 14, Casselton 5

No. 3 Gardner 6, No. 6 Hatton/Northwood 5

tuesday july 19

Elimination games

No. 5 Kindred 3, No. 8 Fargo Oak Grove 2

No. 6 Hatton/Northwood 10, No. 7 Casselton 3

Quarter-finals

No. 1 May-Port vs. No. 4 Hillsboro/Central Valley, suspended until July 20

No. 2 Thompson vs. No. 3 Gardner, rescheduled for July 20

Wednesday July 20

Quarter-finals

7) No. 1 May-Port vs. No. 4 Hillsboro/Central Valley, noon

8) No. 2 Thompson vs. No. 3 Gardner, 2 p.m.

Elimination games

9) Kindred No. 5 vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

10) No. 6 Hatton/Northwood vs. Game 7 loser, 6 p.m.

Semi-finals

11) Game 9 Winner vs. Game 10 Winner, Noon

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 2 p.m.

Thursday July 21

Elimination game

13) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 4 p.m.

friday july 22

Championship

14) Winner of match 12 vs winner of match 13, noon

(Second league game, if necessary, 2 p.m.)

Minnesota

Division I Substate 14

At Matson Field, Moorhead

Wednesday July 20

First round

1) No. 7 Fergus Falls vs. No. 2 Alexandria, 11 a.m.

2) No. 6 East Grand Forks vs. No. 3 Bemidji, 1:30 p.m.

3) Perham No. 5 vs. Detroit Lakes No. 4, 4 p.m.

4) Brainerd No. 8 vs. Moorhead No. 1, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday July 21

Elimination games

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Quarter-finals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m.

friday july 22

Elimination games

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 11 a.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 1:30 p.m.

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4 p.m.

Semi-finals

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday July 23

Elimination game

13) Game 11 Winner vs. Game 12 Loser, Noon

Championship

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 2:30 p.m.

(League Match 2, if necessary, noon Sunday July 24)

Division II Legion Baseball

North West Substate

To Crookston

Thursday July 21

First round

1) S1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs N4 Stephen/Argyle, 11 a.m.

2) N2 Roseau against S3 Ada, 1:30 p.m.

3) N1 Fosston vs. S4 New York Mills, 4 p.m.

4) N3 Warroad vs. S2 Twin Valley/Ulen/Hitterdal, 6:30 p.m.

friday july 22

Quarter-finals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1:30 p.m.

Elimination game

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

Semi-finals

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday July 23

Elimination game

9) Game 7 Winner vs. Game 8 Loser, Noon

Championship

Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2:30 p.m.

(Second league game, if necessary, noon Sunday July 24)

Golf

tuesday july 19

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Association

At Sandhill River Golf Course, Fertile, Minn

Flight 1: T1. Roger Lipetzky, Moorhead, and Jerry Bormann, Moorhead, 69; 3. Kevin Ruud, Twin Valley, Minnesota, 70

Flight 1A: 1. Dick Anderson, West Fargo, 71; T2. Mike Zurn, Pelican Rapids MN, and Gary Seczko, Fargo, 72

Flight 2A: Dan Stevens, Ogema MN, 66; 2. Wayne Larson, Moorhead, 75; T3. Vern Luft, Fargo, Kermit Nedrebo, Arthur ND and Michael Montplaisir, Fargo, 76

Monday July 18

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Association

At Bois de Sioux Golf Course, Wahpeton

Vol 1: 1. John Eidness, Pelican Rapids MN, 64; 2. Fred Strège, Wahpeton, 68; T3. Mike Seelye, Detroit Lakes MN, and Don Neitzke, Wahpeton, 71

Flight 1A: 1. Jim Neitzke, Detroit Lakes MN, 60; 2. Tom Noyes, Fergus Falls MN, 65; 3. Bob Skabo, Fargo, 68

Vol 2: 1. Bruce Nelson, Moorhead, 67; T2. Steve Charlton, Moorhead, and Kevin Ruud, Twin Valley MN, 69

Flight 2A: 1. Norm Forster, Fargo, 65; T2. Bob Perius, Fargo, Doug Hunter, Fargo, Conrad Bueng, Moorhead and Lyle Bethel, Dent MN, 68

Vol 3: 1. Dan Nordick, Wahpeton, 68; 2. Jim Basaraba, Fargo, 72; T3. Dale VanHavermaet, Hawley MN, and Mark Wagner, Mesa AZ, 73

Flight 3A: 1. Dan Baumgarten, Casselton ND, 63; 2. Dale Stinar, Fargo, 65; 3. Gerry Radebaugh, West Fargo, 71

Vol 4: 1. Mike Magnusson, Pelican Rapids MN, 67; T2. Tony Laddusaw, Hawley MN, and Don Solga, Pelican Rapids MN, 68

Flight 4A: 1. Reino Fleck, Moorhead, 65; 2. Wayne Larson, Moorhead, 68; 3. Dean Kasowski, West Fargo, 69

Flight 5: 1. Rob Field, Fargo, 67; 2. Thomas Odden, West Fargo, 68; 3. Jeff Wettstein, Moorhead, 69

Flight 5A: 1. Kermit Nedrebo, Arthur ND, 59; 2. Glen Wright, Ottertail MN, 68; T3. Dwain Meyer, Fargo, and Larry Grinaker, Fargo, 72

Flight 6A: 1. Michael Montplaisir, Fargo, 66; 2. Robert Meier, Fargo, 69; 3. John Fahnlander, Ottertail MN, 71

Handball

7th Annual Steve Kraft Memorial Outdoor Handball Tournament

At Island Park, Fargo

Single open: Pat Revier. Moorhead on Angel Fuentes, Fargo

Consolation: Chris Hanson, Minneapolis vs. Dave Reuter, Fargo

Open Doubles: Kent Jones, Moorhead and Pat Revier, Moorhead vs. Alex Pazminos, Billings Mont. and Nilka Pazminos Billings Mont.

Consolation: Chris Hanson, Minneapolis and Dave Reuter, Fargo on Angel Fuentes, Fargo and Gabe Fuentes, Crookston, Minn.

A Master Singles: Ma Vang, Hanover Minn. of Paul Sum, Grand Forks

Consolation: Chuck Bergeson, Fargo vs. Kent Jones, Moorhead

A double master: Ma Vang, Hanover Minn. and Chuck Bergeson, Fargo vs. Dick Reis, Fargo and Pete Seljevold, Moorhead

Consolation: Kent Jones, Moorhead and Paul Sum, Grand Forks over Alex Pazminos, Billings, Mt. and Leslie Pasminos, Billings Mont.

B/70 Singles: Pauls Gerde, Falcon Heights Minn. vs. Dave Jensen, Grand Forks

Consolation; Eric Momsen, Fargo on Bill Russell, Minneapolis