Baseball

American Association

City of Sioux 21-30 .412 14.5

Sioux Falls 21-31 .404 15

Kane County 28-25 0.528 7.5

Milwaukee 24-27 .471 10.5

Lakeland 19-34 0.358 16.5

tuesday july 12

At Impact Field, Rosemont, Illinois.

All-Star Game: West 7, East 6

Wednesday July 13

All-Star Game Break

Thursday July 14

Chicago at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Gary South Shore in Winnipeg, 6:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Kane County, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Country at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Cleburne, 7:06 p.m.

friday july 15

Chicago at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Gary South Shore in Winnipeg, 6:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Kane County, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Country at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Cleburne, 7:06 p.m.

Saturday July 16

Chicago at Fargo-Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Gary SouthShore at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.

Milwaukee at Kane County, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Country at Kansas City, 6 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Cleburne, 7:06 p.m.

Sunday July 17

Chicago at Fargo-Moorhead, 1 p.m.

Gary SouthShore at Winnipeg, 1 p.m.

Milwaukee at Kane County, 1 p.m.

Lincoln at Cleburne, 6 p.m.

Minnesota American Legion Division I top 20

(Previous classification)

tuesday july 12

Classic Gopher

In Minnetonka

Semi-finals

St. Michael-Albertville, Minn., 5, Millard West, Neb., 0

West Fargo 7, Team Manitoba 4

Championship

West Fargo 10, St. Michael-Albertville, Minnesota, 1 (F/5 Inn)

Wednesday July 13

Bismarck 13, West Fargo 2

Bismarck 4, West Fargo 3

Thursday July 14

Bemidji to Moorhead (2), 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Minot at Fargo Post 400 (2), 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Mandan at Fargo Post 2 (2), 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Golf

tuesday july 12

Landon Fuller, 10, hit the 143-yard par-3 No. 4 hole at Lincoln Golf Course in Grand Forks using a 3-wood.

Wednesday July 13

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Association

At Ada Golf Course, Ada, Minn.

Flight 1: Kevin Ruud, Twin Valley MN, 62; 2. Jady Hoffner, Fargo, 65; 3. Roger Lipetzky, Moorhead, 67

Flight 1A: Dick Anderson, West Fargo, 58; 2. David Brunsvold, Fargo, 60; T3. Dale Brown, Fargo, and Norm Forster, Fargo, 65

Flight 2A: Richard Schmidt, Moorhead, 59; T2. Tony Boeddeker, Hunter ND, and Kermit Nedrebo, Arthur ND, 61

Flight 3A: T1. Harold Thompsen, Fargo, and Gary Hanson, West Fargo, 60; 3. Lee Leines, Grandin ND, 62

Monday July 11

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Association

At Lakeview Golf Course, Detroit Lakes

Vol 1: 1. Jim Nelson, Las Vegas NV, 60; 2. Dave Bjornlie, Fergus Falls, 61; 3. John Eidsness, Pelican Rapids MN, 62

Flight 1A: T1. Rod Sailer, West Fargo, and Norm Forster, Fargo, 57; 3. Steve Wilson, Detroit Lakes MN, 58

Vol 2: 1. Larry Syvertsen, Fargo, 55; 2. John Madson, Lake Park MN, 56; 3. Tim Bishoff, West Fargo, 59

Flight 2A: 1. David Brunsvold, Fargo, 59; T2. Dick Anderson, West Fargo and Tony Boeddeker, Hunter ND, 60

Vol 3: Chuck Holverson, Audubon MN, 58; T2. Bob Green, Fargo and Gordie Nelson, Fergus Falls MN, 59

Flight 3A: T1. Dennis Engebretson, Detroit Lakes MN, and David Dobmeier, West Fargo, 58; 3. Reino Fleck, Moorhead, 59

Vol 4: 1. Dave Dunning, Perham MN, 53; 2. Wayne Larson, Moorhead, 54; 3. Tim Langeberg, Glyndon, 56

Flight 4A: 1. Dwain Meyer, Fargo, 56; 2. Keith Stenehjem, Fargo, 57; T3. Vern Luft, Fargo, and Ted Novetzke, Fargo, 59

Flight 5A: 1. Bob Udland, Fargo, 58; 2. Patrick Maloney, Moorhead, 59; T3. Kermit Nedrebo, Arthur ND and Marvin Short, Fargo, 60