First Colonial’s Ben Kablach won the medal with a 72 as the Patriots captured the Region A Class 5 Tag Team Championship on Tuesday at Red Wing Lake Golf Course in Virginia Beach.

First Colonial finished at 308 and Cox shot a 312 for second place and the right to join the Patriots in the state tournament Oct. 11 at Heritage Oaks Golf Course in Harrisonburg.

Bayside’s Brayden Miles shot a 73 to finish second, followed by Cox’s Barrett Pendergast (74).

Kellam qualified for the state tournament by placing second in the Class 6 Region A event at the Waterfront Country Club in Moneta on Monday.

Cosby won the state’s widest area championship by combining for a 306. Kellam took second at 315, well ahead of Franklin County’s third (345), the only entrant near the course in Bedford County.

Cosby’s Cole Shingleton won the medal with a 72, two shots ahead of Kellam’s Matthew Tigrett (74).

The Knights’ Cameron Sickell shot 78 to tie for fourth individually, and Jarell Armenio (81), Michael McIntosh (82) and Caiden Brewton (82) also factored into Kellam’s team score.

In Class 6, which contains the most populous schools in the state, Regions B, C, and D are made up of all schools in Northern Virginia, so Region A encompasses the rest of the state.

In Class 6, the 2017 runner-up Kellam team was the last team outside of Northern Virginia to finish in the top two.

Thomas Aman of Menchville won the medal with a 76 of 5 over par as the Monarchs claimed the Region B Class 5 crown last week at Sewells Point Golf Course in Norfolk.

Menchville finished at 317 and Nansemond River (340) edged out Gloucester (341) by one stroke for second place to earn second place at the state tournament in the region.

Gloucester’s Andrew White (79) and Gunnar Healy (84) joined Maury’s Tucker Poole (81) as individual qualifiers for the Oct. 11 tournament at Heritage Oaks Golf Course in Harrisonburg.

Jamestown won the tournament at 312 and Great Bridge finished second at 321 at Williamsburg National Golf Club last week, earning places for the state tournament on Oct. 10 at the Stonehenge course in Chesterfield County.

Two girls from third-placed Grafton led the individual standings, with Hanna Borgstrom (69) winning the medal, two strokes ahead of Lilly McDermott (71). Great Bridge’s Trey Marrion was third at 72, and fourth-placed Jonathan McEwen of Churchland shot 73 to join them in the state qualifier.

Ryan Leach paced Jamestown with a 75, and teammates Andrew Schell, Jackson Obie and Whit Coggin all shot 79. The Eagles were state runners-up last year and champions the previous two seasons.

Bay Rivers District rivals New Kent and York earned in-state berths by finishing 1-2 in the Region A Class 3 tournament last week at Dogwood Trace Golf Course in Petersburg.

York’s Lawson Pope won the individual medal with a 73, one shot better than New Kent teammates Brett Ferry and Dillon Mickles and Brendon Moss of Lafayette. But New Kent won the tag team title at 305, while the Falcons were second at 312.

New Kent’s Kyle Diggs (77) was fifth and York’s Carter Chapin (78) was sixth.

The Class 3 state tournament is scheduled for Oct. 11 at the Stonehenge course in the Richmond area.

Despite their teams failing to qualify for the state tournament, Bruton’s Dylan Olinger and Poquoson’s Braden Hermansky secured individual berths with their Class 2 finishes in Region A last week at Queenfield Golf Club in King William County.

Olinger tied Greensville County’s Ty White for second at 78, and Hermansky tied for fourth at 80. Those three posted the lowest scores not on state qualifying teams: No. 1 Randolph-Henry (339) and No. 2 Nottoway (344). Nottoway’s Jayrin Kim shot 74 to win the individual medal.

The Class 2 State Tournament will be held Oct. 10 at the Olde Mill Golf Resort in Laurel Fork, which is in Carroll County, southwest Virginia.

Class 6 Tournament Region A

At the Waterfront Country Club, Moneta

Team scores: 1.Cosby 306; 2.Kellam 315; 3. Franklin County 345; 4. James River 354; 5.Manchester 358; 6.Grassfield 363; 7. Ocean lakes 373; 8. Landstown 418.

Top 10 personalities: 1. Cole Shingleton (C) 72; 2. Matthew Tigrett (K) 74; 3. Sean Acre (C) 77; 4t. Will Boswell (JR) 78; Cameron Sickell (K) 78; Pierre Swisher (C) 78; 7. Caden Boyd (C) 79; 8t. Ryan Solimero (K) 80; Sam Fansler (FC) 80; Lilly Holberg (80).

Class 5 Tournament Region A

At the Red Wing Golf Course, Virginia Beach

Team scores: 1. First Colonial 308; 2. Cox 312; 3. e315 bay side; 4.Kempsville 324; 5.Salem 329; 6. Hickory 333; 7. Princess Anne 333; 8. Big wood 379.

Top 10 personalities: 1. Ben Kablach (FC) 72; 2. Miles (bay) 73; 3. Pendergast (Cox) 74; 4t. Mackiewicz (bay) 75; Work (PA) 75; 6. Robbins (Salem) 76; 7t. Haggerty (Cox) 77; Jones (CF) 77; 9t. Cooper (Salem) 78; Lee (Kempsville) 78; Savoy (CF) 78.

Class 5 Tournament Region B

At Sewell’s Point Golf Course, Norfolk

Team scores: 1. Menchville 317; 2. Nansemond River 340; 3. Gloucester 341; 4. Maury 377; 5. Granby 392; 6. Kecoughtan 409.

The top five individuals: 1. Thomas Aman (Menchville) 76 years old; 2. Andrew White (Gloucester) 79; 3. Luke Combs (Menchville) 80; 4t. Trenton McMillen (NR) 81; Nicholas Conboy (NR) 81; Neel Palikonda (Menchville) 81; Tucker Poole (Maury) 81;

Class 4 Tournament Region A

At Stonehenge Golf & Country Club, Richmond

Team scores: 1.Jamestown 312; 2. Big Bridge 321; full team scores not provided.

Top 10 personalities: 1. Hanna Borgström (Grafton) 69; 2. Lilly McDermott (Grafton) 71; 3. Trey Marrion (Big Bridge) 72; 4. Jonathan McEwan (Churchland) 73; 5. Ryan Leach (Jamestown) 75; 6. Madi Beacham (Warhill) 78; 7t. Whit Coggin (Jamestown) 79; Jackson Obie (Jamestown) 79; Andrew Schell (Jamestown) 79; Ryan Wheeler (Big Bridge) 79.

Class 3 Tournament Region A

recent news

As it happens

Get updates on the coronavirus pandemic and other news as they happen with our free email alerts.

At Dogwood Trace Golf Course, Petersburg

Team scores: 1. New Kent 305; 2. York 312; 3. La Fayette 325; 4. Tab 329; 5.Norcom 399; 6. Phoebus 437; 7. Colonial Heights 439; 8. Petersburg 445; 9. Southampton 461.

Top 10 personalities: 1. Lawson Pope (Y) 73; 2t. Brett Ferry (NK) 74; Dillon Mickles (NK) 74; Brendon Moss (Lafayette) 74; 5. Kyle Diggs (NK) 77; 6. Carter Chapin (Y) 78; 7. Jeremy Green (Y) 79; 8. Robert Edwards (NK) 80; 9. Jackson Bates (T) 81; 10t. Palmer Douglas (NK) 82; Christian Martin (Y) 82; Cole Harrington (Lakeland) 82; Breydon Smith (H) 82; Sam St. Claire (Lafayette) 82.

Class 2 Tournament Region A

At Queenfield Golf Club, Manquin

Team scores: 1. Randolph-Henry 339; 2. Nottoway 344; 3t. King William 347; Windsor 347; 5.Bruton 355; 6. Poquoson 368; 7. Greensville County 425; 8. Prince Edward 441.

Top 5 personalities: 1. Jayrin Kim (N) 74; 2t. Ty White (CG) 78; Dylan Olinger (B) 78; 4. Braden Hermansky (P) 80; Lindsey Towery (HR) 80.