WILLMAR — The big winners of Thursday’s high school golf competition were the boys from Dawson-Boyd and the girls from Lac qui Parle Valley.

Dawson-Boyd shot a 162 to beat the Lac qui Parle Valley boys by 10 strokes on a sunny, balmy afternoon at the Valley Golf Course, which hosted the Community Christian School Invitational.

Community Christian School’s Mark Arnold hits the ball onto the green during a Camden Conference boys’ and girls’ golf meet at Valley Golf Course on Thursday, May 5, 2022 in Willmar.

Macy Moore / West Central Tribune

It was the No. 5 competition in the Camden Conference North Division.

On the girls’ side, LQPV shot a 182 to beat host CCS by 18 shots.

The boys’ medalist was Collin Swezinski of Dawson-Boyd, who shot a 36. That was two shots better than Ryan Schrupp of Renville County West, who had a 38.

There was a three-way tie for the women’s medalists.

Dawson-Boyd’s Alyssa Swedzinski and LQPV’s Isabella Jacobs and Sarah Halvorson all shot 43 seconds.

MACCRAY's Gavin Husam watches a putt during a Camden Conference boys and girls golf meet at Valley Golf Course on Thursday May 5, 2022 in Willmar.
MACCRAY’s Gavin Husman watches a putt during a Camden Conference boys’ and girls’ golf meet at Valley Golf Course on Thursday May 5, 2022 in Willmar.

Macy Moore / West Central Tribune

Most of the men’s teams that played Thursday face off at 11 a.m. Tuesday at the Minneota Invitational. This is played at the Countryside Golf Course in Minneota.

Meanwhile, most women’s teams have the Lakeview Invitational on the schedule. It’s at 11 a.m. Tuesday at the Cottonwood Country Club.

Sydney Gustafson of the Community Christian School hosts during a Camden Conference boys and girls golf meet at the Valley Golf Course on Thursday, May 5, 2022 in Willmar.
Sydney Gustafson of the Community Christian School hosts during a Camden Conference boys and girls golf meet at the Valley Golf Course on Thursday, May 5, 2022 in Willmar.

Macy Moore / West Central Tribune

Boys
Team Score

(1) Dawson-Boyd 162 … (2) Lac qui Parle Valley 172 … (3) Community Christian School 179 … (4) Renville County West 191 … (5) Central Minnesota Christian 201 … (6) MACCRAY 211
Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Collin Swedzinski, DB, 36 … (2) Ryan Schrupp, RCW, 38 … (3) Drew Hjelmeland, DB, 39 … (4t) Gavin Husman, MACCRAY, and Carson Besonen, LQPV, 40
CCS — (6t) Max Arnold 42 … (10t) Mark Arnold 44 … (14) Will Chapin 46 … (15t) Jonathan Reid 47
CMSC— (13) Seth Zwart 45 … (20t) Stanley Jean Louis 51 … (23t) Ryan Erickson 52 … (26t) Carer Vanderhagen 53
DAWSON-BOYD — (1) Swedzinski 36 .. (3) Hjelmeland 39 … (8t) Carson Stratmoen 43 … (10t) Pau Clemens Suau 44
LQPV — (4t) Besonen 40 … (6t) Charlie Ulstad 42 … (8t) William Giese 43 … (15t) JT Ulstad 47
MACCRAY — (4t) Husman 40… (20t) Tyler Hedia 51… (26t) Riley Roskens 53… 931) Jay Marcus 67
RCW— (2) R. Schrupp 38 … (10t) Hunter Bruns 44 … (19) Adam Schrupp 50 … (29) Hunter Ridler 59
Girls
Team Score

(1) Lac qui Parle Valley 182 … (2) Community Christian School 200 … (3) MACCRAY 229.
Individual

TOP FIVE — (1t) Alyssa Swedzinski, DB, Isabella Jacobs, LQPV, and Sarah Halvorson, LQPV, 43 … (4) Lindsey Lund, DB, 46 … (5) Sydney Gustafson, CCS, 47.
CCS — (5) Gustafson 47 … (8t) Margo Klaassen 49 … (11t) Katrina Velyan 52 … (11t) Sage Mulder 52.
DAWSON-BOYD — (1t) Swedzinsky 43
LQPV — (1t) Jacobs 43 … (1t) Halvorson 43 … (6t) Kaitlyn Kittleson 48 … (6t) Molly Halvorson 48
MACCRAY — (8t) Alexis Noble 49 … (13) Alix Bristle 58 … (14) Kori Bristle 60 … (15t) Callie Macht 62

Litchfield shot a 195 to take third place in the Litchfield Invitational at Litchfield Golf Course.

New London-Spicer finished fourth with a 202. Hutchinson won with a 172.

Kaity Kusler shot a 45 to take sixth place for the Dragons. Annika Duininck’s 46 was good for seventh place overall for the Wildcats.

Hutchinson’s Kylie Knodel took medal honors with a 40.

Girls
Team Score

(1) Hutchinson 172 … (2) Orono 191 … (3) Litchfield 195 … (4) New London-Spicer 202 … (5) Waconia 210 … (6) St. Anthony Village 223.
Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) Kylie Knodel, H, 40 … (2t) Gigi Martin, O, and Kaitlan Ives, H, 42 … (4) Addison Longie, H, 43 … (5) Nora Benson, O, 44.
LITCHFIELD – (6) Kaity Kusler 45 … (9) Elsa Opjorden 48 … (10t) Amelia Benson 49 … (12t) Brooke Sworski 50
NLS — (7) Annika Duininck 46 … (12t) Rylie Harrier 50 … (17t) Layna Tuchtenhagen 53 … (17t) Rachel Renner 53

Glencoe-Silver Lake Invitational

BOLD took the fifth of five teams in the Glencoe-Silver Lake Invitational contested at Glencoe Country Club.

The Warriors shot a 428, led by Grant Pfarr’s score of 98, good for 13th place.

Glencoe-Silver Lake won with a 326. Zachery Meyer of the Panthers was the medalist with a 72.

Boys
Team Score

(1) Glencoe-Silver Lake 326… (2) Le Sueur-Henderson 381… (3) Tri-City United 384… (4) Belle Plaine 406.. (5) BOLD 428.
Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) Zachery Meyer, GSL, 72… (2) Jacob Schrupp, GSL, 79… (3) Kade Huepenbecker, GSL, 86… (4) Parker Borresen, BP, 88… (5t) Caleb Schuth, GSL, and Adam Henz, TCU, 89
FAT – (13) Grant Pfarr 98… (20) Mav Kaufenberg 105… (22) Riley Minkel 111… (25t) Jonathan King 114

EV-W/Kimball Invitational

Paynesville finished second of three teams at the Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball Invitational at the Kimball Golf Course.

It was part of the Central Minnesota Conference tour.

Paynesville shot a 277, led by Abigail Weis’ 65. EV-K took first place with a 219, led by medalist Avery Maus, who shot a 44.

Brooke Brekke of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City took second place with a 48.

Girls
Team Score

(1) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 219 … (2) Paynesville 277 … (3) Osakis 310
Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) Avery Maus, EVWK, 44… (2) Brooke Brekke, ACGC, 48… (3) Olivia Schneider, EVWK, 53… (4) Dana Wirtzfeld, EVWK, 59… (5t) Olivia Langer, EVWK, and Paige Kneip, EVWK, 61.
ACGC — (2) Brekke 48
PAYNESVILLE – (10) Abigail Weis 65 … (11t) Carly Deadrick 69 … (13) Hailey Ruhoff 71 … (14t) Jezmyn Rindahl 72 … (14t) Jayda Younkin 72.

The Yellow Medicine East boys finished third in the Tracy-Milroy-Balaton Invitational at Tracy Country Club.

This was part of the Camden Conference South Division tour. YME shot a 192, led by Cooper McCosh’s 43.

Lakeview won with a 154. Ethan Schwankl took medal honors with a 36.

Boys
Team Score

(1) Lakeview 154 … (2) Minneota 185 … (3) Yellow Medicine East 192 … (4t) Canby and Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 209
Individual

TOP FIVE – (1) Ethan Schwankl, L, 36 … (2) Carson Boe, L, 38 … (3) Lane Arends, L, 39 … (4t) Cole Myhre, M, Chase Christensen, RTR and Cole Arends, L, 41
YME— (7) Cooper McCosh 43… (8t) Nick Moritz 44… (10) James Peterson 45… (24) Park Levitz 60Girls
Team Score

(1) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 251
Individual
TOP FIVE – (1) Lauren Bowyer, M, 43… (2) Kara Rangaard, C, 45… (3) Shae O’Leary, RTR, 50… (4) Teigyn O’Leary, 62… (5) Shelby Korman, RTR, 67