CHAUTAUQUA – Maple Grove will represent Divisions 1 West and East of the Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Athletic Association at the Section VI Championships later this month due to its performance in the team qualifier Saturday at the Chautauqua Golf Club Lake Course .

Led by medalist Cameron Crist – he shot a consistently even 35 – the Red Dragons posted a 215, five shots better than second-placed Southwestern. Olean was third at 227, Fredonia was fourth at 230 and Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Sherman/Panama was fifth at 238.

Carson Swanson of Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Sherman/Panama finished second to Crist in the individual standings with a 4 of 39. Griffin Bogdanowicz led Southwestern with a 40, Kamdyn McClaim led Olean with a 41 and Ryan Kelly led Fredonia with a 42.

The Section VI championships will be held May 16 at the Diamond Hawk Golf Club in Buffalo.

Maple Grove 215: Cameron Crist 35, Evan Steffen 44, Gavin Rogers 46, Ryan Lockwood 43, Andrew Auer 47.

Southwest 220: Griffin Bogdanowicz 40, Brady Lindstrom 48, Evan Bishop 46, Dan White 42, Zach Rhodes 44.

Olean 227: Kamdyn McClain 41, Elliott Wilbur 43, Talen Stitt 45, Drew Brokaw 47, Cameron Bartman 51.

Fredonia 230: Ryan Kelly 42, Lucas Hoffman 42, Grant Abbey 45, Sam Kawski 46, Braiden Truby 55.

Chautauqua Lake/Westfield/Sherman/Panama 238: Darien Swanson 40, Carson Swanson 39, Lucas Lisciandro 53, Jacob Ferranto 56, Donovan Schnars 50.

FRIDAY

HANNON SHINES FOR FALCONER

CASSADAGA — Falconer’s Curtis Hannon hit a par 36 to earn medalist honors at Cassadaga Country Club on Friday.

Jamestown (11-6, 6-5) won two games, 29.5-25.5 against Falconer and 33.5-21.5 against Cassadaga Valley. The Golden Falcons (5-11, 3-6) also beat the Cougars (0-13, 0-8) 28.5-26.5.

Tyler Salvaggio’s 41 led the Red Raiders and Ace Pierce’s 45 led Cassadaga Valley.

Jamestown: Tyler Salvaggio 41, Evan Maloney 42, Tyler Maloney 44, Adam Powell 49, Ethan Harding 59

Falconer: Curtis Hannon 36, Tage Pierce 46, Coleson Barber 49, Channing Brainard 51, Adon Swanson 52

Cassadaga Valley: Ace Pierce 45, Caden Frost 47, Hunter Cleland 49, Aiden Gierlinger 50, Chase Pierce 68

GIRLS

WINTERSTEEN LEADS CV/MG

CASSADAGA – Jocelyn Wintersteen was the medalist with a 51 to lead Cassadaga Valley/Maple Grove (6-2, 5-0) past Jamestown 32.5-22.5 at Cassadaga Country Club.

Avery Salvaggio led the Red Raiders (3-4, 2-3) with a 53.

Cassadaga Valley/Maple Grove: Jocelyn Wintersteen 51, Lauren Jasinski 55, Cady Rodgers 61, Brandi Meder 64, Lizzie Quadt 69

Jamestown: Avery Salvaggio 53, CeCe Eklum 55, Kaelyn Zanghi 74, Shilah Walker 81, Dainys Cruz 82



Today’s breaking news and more to your inbox