Mineola Lady jackets are back at the UIL Class 3A Girls State Golf Tournament.

The Lady Jackets finished second in the Region II Class 3A golf tournament last week at Oak Hurst Golf Club in Bullard.

Gunter won regionals with a 702, followed by Mineola (798) and Maypearl (839).

Mineola was fourth after the first round (419), but improved 40 strokes (379) in the second round to move into second place and capture his second consecutive trip to the state tournament, which is scheduled for 16-17 May at the Jimmy Clay Golf Course in Austin.

Team Mineola members include Ava Johnson (99-88—187), Savannah Lopez (96-92—188), Sunni Ruffin (101-89—190), Bransyn Anderson (123-110—233) and Valerie Moreland (132 -129—188).

Each Lady Jacket improved their score in the second round.

Johnson finished in the Top 10 at No. 9.

The top three regional teams qualify for the national event.

Those earning places to declare include medalist Alli Reily of Pottsboro (76-73—149), runner-up Katie Hart of Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill (77-78—155) and fifth-place finisher Laney Wright of Mount Vernon (87 -91—178).

The top three individuals who finish in the Top 10 and do not make the top three teams also advance to the state tournament.

Other Tyler-area teams competing included: Edgewood (Brilee Ditto, Booklyn McPherson, Brooke Elliott, Tristan Smith, Blair McPherson); Tatum (Abby Sorenson, Hannah Marcot, Brynlee Mims, Kaylei Stround, Ava Quick); Troupe (Jacee Berryhill, Faith Garrett, Savannah Howard, Kaylee Brooks, Emory Cover); Hughes Springs (Michele Watson, Angie Huffman, Dana Holden, Paola DeLaCruz, Savannah Waller); and Sabine (Landry Hardee, Dakota Wisk, Kadence Kennedy, Ally Gresham).

Area golfers competing individually were Keltie Capehart of Winnsboro, Lauren Carrell of Queen City, Cassidy Carver of Atlanta, Hannah Wright and Lily Foster of Harleton, and Emma Hill and Emma Nix of White Oak.

Class 3A Region II Golf Tournament

Date: April 20-21

Oak Hurst Golf Club, Bullard

Team – 1, Gunter, 356-346-702; 2, Mineola, 419-379-798; 3, Maypearl, 411-428-839; 4, Callisburg, 418-424-842; 5, Keene, 439-429-868; 6, Edgewood, 428-452-880; 7, Tatum, 453-452-905; 8, Troop, 465-457-922; 9, Ponder, 489-462-951; 10 Hughes Springs, 539-515-1054; 11, Redwater, 578-554-1132; 12, Sabine, 580-565-1145; Mount Vernon, 453-NC—NS; Prairieland, 469-WD; Whitewright, 523-NC—NS.

Individual top 10 and ties — 1, Alli Reily, Pottsboro, 76-73-149; 2, Katie Hart, Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 77-78—155; 3, Kailey Tokarz, Gunter, 82-79—161; 4, Katelynn Merchant, Gunter, 88-83-171; 5, Laney Wright, Mount Vernon, 87-91-178; 6, (tie) Libby Ballard, Callisburg, 94-87—181; Caitlin Badillo, Gunter, 89-91—181; 8, Lily Moore, Keene, 91-94—185; 9, Ava Johnson, Mineola, 99-88-187; 10, (tie) Jordan Hampton, Pottsboro, 92-96—188; Savannah Lopez, Mineola, 96-92—188.

Recent stories you might have missed