The Randolph Men’s League began its 44th year of competition on Wednesday at Paradise Lake Country Club in Suffield.

Defending champions Jim Englehart and Denny Finch claimed the 2021 trophy in a sudden-death playoff, passing Bill Kline and Dave Yoho.

Finch is a founding member of the league, noted league secretary Jim Manion.

Northeast Ohio Amateur Championship

For the fourth straight season, Windmill Lakes Golf Club in Ravenna will host the Northeast Ohio Amateur Championship June 4-6.

Originally the Plain Dealer Invitational, the tournament has been under the stewardship of the Northern Ohio Golf Association since 1965, continuing the remarkable history of the event that saw Arnold Palmer win the title in 1953.

This season’s event includes divisions for the Open, Mid-Amateur (25+), and Senior (65+) championship.

All competitors must play 36 holes, then the course is cut for the last 18 holes.

Open to all players with a current GHIN handicap, registration begins May 2 and closes May 27.

The NOGA Women’s Amateur Championship will be held June 5-6 in Windmill Lakes in a 36-hole tournament. The stroke play championship has divisions for Open and Seniors (55+). Registration begins May 2 and closes May 27.

For more information, visit NOGA.org.

Report events and accomplishments

To be added to the golf calendar, provide league results, or share great golf shots and holes in one, email [email protected] or call 330-206-9083.

GOLF CALENDAR

Record-Courier Portage County Amateurs

Register at the host courses, by mail or online at PCAgolf.net.

July 24: 8th PORTAGE COUNTY KIDS AMATEUR, Sunny Hill Golf Course, Brimfield. (Preschool-9th grade from $15 to $20).

July 28-29: 15th AMATEUR JUNIOR MATT MISHLER PORTAGE COUNTY, Windmill Lakes, Ravenna and Sunny Hill Golf, Brimfield. (12 and under/$45, 13 to 19 years old $60.

July 30-31: 92nd PORTAGE COUNTY AMATEUR, Windmill, Ravenna and Raccoon Hill Lakes, Kent. (County, Open and Women’s Divisions – 18 holes, $85/person).

August 27-28: 52nd PORTAGE COUNTY SENIOR AMATEUR, Windmill, Ravenna and Raccoon Hill Lakes, Kent. (50 and over, four divisions, $85/person).

Information: Email [email protected], text 330-206-9083)

Scrambles, charity events, amateurs and open

Today: Masters Week Fantasy Pro-Am, Olde Dutch Mill, Lake Milton. (Two-man scramble, 18 holes, $60/player, 330-654-4100)

April 30: Spring Scramble, Olde Dutch Mill, Militon Lake. (Two scramble; 18 holes / Info 330-654-4100)

May 1: Twin Lakes Spring 2-Man Scramble, Fairways at Twin Lakes, Kent.

May 16: NOGA Scratch Series – Four Ball, Barrington Golf Club, Aurora. (www.noga.org)

May 21: 3rd Southeast Families for a Safer Future, Olde Dutch Mill Golf Course, Lake Milton.

May 21: 10th Annual Katie Rae Iarussi Foundation Golf Outing, Paradise Lake, Suffield. (Four-way scramble, 18 holes/$100/player, 330-289-9509. Krifoundation25.org)

June 1-2: Ohio Senior Open, Firestone Country Club, Akron. (www.thenorthernohiopga.com)

June 4: 5th Rootstown Endzone Club golf outing, Sunny Hill, Brimfield. (Four-way scramble, 18 holes/$300 per team. 330-221-4293, [email protected])

June 4: Northeast Ohio Amateur, Women’s and Mid-Amateur Championships, Windmill Lakes Golf Club, Ravenna. (noga.org)

June 18: 27th Pfeiffer Scramble, Windmill Lakes, Ravenna. (Four scrambling, 18 holes)

June 27-29: Ohio Open Championship, Westfield Country Club (thenorthernohiopga.com)

July 31 : 4th Annual Adaptive Sports Ohio Golf Tournament, Olde Dutch Mill, Lake Milton.

August 19: 36th Hattie Larlham Golf Classic, Sugar Bush Golf Club, Garrettsville. (Four-person scramble, 18 holes. Morning/afternoon flights)

JUNIOR GOLF CALENDAR

May 31st : NOPGA Junior Series 18 holes, Lake Forest, Hudson. (www.thenorthernohiopga.com)

June 14: 18 hole NOPGA Jr. Series, Ellsworth Meadows, Hudson. (www.thenorthernohiopga.com)

June 24: 18-Hole NOPGA Jr. Series and 9-Hole Futures, Tannenhauf, Alliance. (www.thenorthernohiopga.com)

July 6-8: Good Park Junior Tournament, Good Park Golf Course, Akron. ($65, www.goodparkgolf.com, 330-375-2092)

July 8: 18 hole NOPGA Junior Series and 9 hole Futures Fox Den, Stow. (www.thenorthernohiopga.com)

July 9th : Drive, Chip and Putt Local Qualifying, Windmill Golf Center, Macedonia. www.thenorthernohiopga.com)

July 12: Drive, Chip and Putt Local Qualifiers, Lake Forest, Hudson. (www.thenorthernohiopga.com)

July 13-14: 18 hole NOPGA Junior Series, Windmill Lakes, Ravenna. (www.thenorthernohiopga.com)

22nd of July : Futures Tour Championship 9 holes, Mud Run, Akron. (www.thenorthernohiopga.com)

July 26-27: NOPGA Junior Tour Championship, Club Walden, Aurora. (www.thenorthernohiopga.com)

August 8: NOPGA Collegiate Preview, Alliance Country Club, Alliance. (www.thenorthernohiopga.com)

USGA LOCAL QUALIFICATION

(United States Golf Association Championship Applications)

May 10: US Open Local Qualifiers, Westfield Country Club, Westfield Center. (Registration deadline exceeded)

June 6: American Junior Qualifiers, Silver Lake Country Club, Silver Lake. (Registration deadline May 2)

June 9: Junior American Girls Qualifiers, Chagrin Valley Country Club, Chagrin Falls. (Registration deadline May 18)

July the 5th : United States Women’s Amateur Qualifier, Lake Forest Country Club, Hudson. (Registration deadline June 15)

July 7: American Amateur Qualifier, Weymouth Country Club, Medina. (Registration deadline June 22)

July 28: American Senior Amateur Qualifier, Sand Ridge Golf Club, Chardon. (Registration deadline July 6)

August 11: US Mid Amateur Qualifiers, Avon Oaks Country Club, Avon. (Registration deadline July 6)

August 25: United States Women’s Mid-Amateur Qualifiers, Portage Country Club, Akron. (Registration deadline July 27)