Cullowhee, North Carolina – As the Southern Conference wraps up its 100th anniversary celebration in 2021, the league has named 100th anniversary teams in every sport it currently sponsors and has sponsored for at least 25 years. West Carolina, a member of SoCon since 1976, had 66 former student-athletes who won anniversary team spots in 12 sports.

Catamounts honored and recognition criteria met are listed below with the full SoCon 100th Anniversary teams linked for each sport:

BASEBALL CATAMOUNT (7):
Jason Beverlin, P: 1993-94 SoCon Male Athlete of the Year
Bryson bowman, FROM: All America 2016, 2017
Clint Fairey, DH / 1B: SoCon Player of the Year 1987, 1988, 1989; 1st All-SoCon Team 1987, 1988, 1989
Fred Hailey, DE: 1st All-SoCon team 1984, 1985 1986, 1987
Skip Neloms, OF: 1st All-SoCon team 1985, 1987, 1988
Matt Raleigh, 3B / SS: 1st All-SoCon team 1990, 1991, 1992
Wayne Tolleson: SoCon Hall of Fame 2020, SoCon Male Athlete of the Year 1977-78

MEN’S BASKETBALL CATAMOUNT (2):
Frankie King, G: SoCon Player of the Year 1993-94, 1994-95
Kevin Martin, G: 1st All-SoCon Team 2001-02, 2002-03, 2003-04

WOMEN’S CATAMOUNT BASKETBALL (2):
Laura Echols, C: 1st Team All-SoCon 1999-00, 2000-01, 2001-02
Jennifer Gardner, F: 1st All-SoCon Team 2002-03, 2003-04, 2004-05

CROSS COUNTRY MEN CATAMOUNT (1):
Adam puett: 1st All-SoCon team 2002, 2004, 2005

CROSS-COUNTRY WOMEN CATAMOUNT (1):
Susie Gardner: 2018 SoCon Hall of Fame

FOOTBALL CATAMOUNT (12):
Craig Aiken, WR: 1st All-SoCon Team 1992, 1993, 1994
Ian Berryman, P: 1st All-SoCon team 2015, 2016, 2017
Alonzo Carmichael, TE: All America 1985, 1986
Tiger Greene, DB: All America 1983, 1984
Gerald Harp, WR: 1st All-SoCon team 1978, 1979, 1980
Kerry Hayes, WR / KR: All America 1992, 1993; 1st All-SoCon Team 1992, 1993, 1994
Anthony James, RB: SoCon Male Athlete of the Year 1982-83
Eric Johnson, DB: All America 1997, 1998
Detrez Newsome, RB / AP: All America 2016, 2017
Eric Rasheed, WR: 1st All-SoCon Team 1982, 1983, 1984
Kirk Roach, K: All of America 1984, 1985, 1987; 1st All-SoCon Team 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987
Wayne Tolleson, WR: SoCon 2020 Hall of Fame; 1977-78 SoCon Male Athlete of the Year

MEN’S GOLF CATAMOUNT (4):
Matt Cook: 1st All-SoCon team 2006, 2007, 2008; Champion SoCon 2006, 2008
Andrés Cuenca: 1st All-SoCon team 2007, 2008, 2009
JT Post1st All-SoCon team 2013, 2014, 2015; Champion SoCon 2014, 2016
Brett Miller: 1st All-SoCon Team 1984, 1985, 1986

WOMEN’S GOLF CATAMOUNT (2):
Ashley Hovda: 1st All-SoCon team 2004, 2005, 2006
Desiree Karlsson: 1st All-SoCon team 2008, 2009, 2010

MEN’S FOOTBALL CATAMOUNT (1):
Paul Garth: 1st All-SoCon team 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981

CATAMOUNT MEN’S TRACK AND GROUND (11):
Earl Bates: ITK record holder of 600 yards
Lawrence Briscoe: ITK 60-meter hurdles champion 2004, 2005, 2006
Matt Evans: Most Outstanding Domain 2009 (ITK, OTK), 2010 (OTK); ITK high jump champion 2007, 2009, 2010; OTK High Jump Champion 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010; 10 individual titles (4 ITK, 6 OTK)
Anthony James: SoCon 1982-83 Male Athlete of the Year
Jared Johnson: Most Outstanding Domain 2014 (ITK), 2015 (ITK)
Philippe Johnson: OTK Record Champion 1997, 1998, 1999
Cordell Livingston: Outstanding Athlete 2010 (ITK), 2011 (ITK, OTK)
Shawn Miller: Outstanding Athlete 1992 (OTK), 1993 (ITK), 1994 (OTK); 10 individual titles (6 ITK, 4 OTK)
Manteo mitchell: Most Outstanding Athlete 2008 (ITK, OTK), 2009 (ITK, OTK); Track 2008 (ITK, OTK), 2009 (ITK, OTK); ITK 400 meters champion 2007, 2008, 2009; 400 meters OTK champion 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009; 13 individual titles (7 ITK, 6 OTK)
Adam puett: OTK 1500 meters champion 2004, 2005, 2006
Dominique Young: 100 meters OTK champion 2007, 2008, 2009

CATAMOUNT WOMEN’S TRACK AND TERRAIN (20):
Dacha Arnaut: Most remarkable track 2017 (OTK), 2018 (OTK)
Alisha Bradshaw: Most Outstanding Domain 2013 (ITK, OTK), 2015 (ITK, OTK); 2013, 2014, 2015 ITK shot put champion; OTK Discus Champion 2012, 2013, 2015
Jane’t Carothers: Most Outstanding Athlete 2010 (ITK); Track 2009 (ITK), 2010 (ITK), 2011 (ITK); ITK 400m champion 2009, 2010, 2011
Tayla Carter: ITK 60m champion 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016; Champion of the 100m OTK 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016; OTK 200m champion 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016; 14 individual titles (6 ITK, 8 OTK)
Hailey Cook: 0TK shot put champion 2015, 2016, 2017
Asia Davis: Champion OTK 400mH 2005, 2006, 2007
Joy Davis: Champion OTK 400mH 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993
Susie Gardner: 2018 SoCon Hall of Fame
Félisha Garren: ITK 400m record holder
Ashley Herendon: 1999, 2000, 2001 ITK shot put champion; OTK Javelin Champion 1999, 2000, 2001
LaSha Jackson: OTK Shot Put Champion 1995, 1996, 1997
Valérie Jalajas: ITK PV champion 1999, 2000, 2001; OTK PV Champion 1999, 2000, 2001
Virginie Lacombe: 2001 Outstanding Athlete (OTK); Field 2002 (OTK); Champion ITK HJ 2000, 2001, 2002
Leslie Martin: OTK 800m Champion 2003, 2004, 2005
Félicia Paulding: Most Outstanding Athlete 2010 (OTK); Track 2009 (OTK); OTK 100m champion 2008, 2009, 2010
Raquel Ramseur: 400m ITK champion 2006, 2007, 2008; OTK 400m champion 2006, 2007, 2008
Von Ross: ITK LJ record holder
Angela Rowe: OTK 400m record holder
Zakiyyah Stewart: Most Outstanding Athlete 2011 (OTK); Field 2010 (OTK); OTK Hammer Champion 2010, 2011, 2012
Laura Tieszen: Most Outstanding Domain 2004 (OTK), 2005 (ITK, OTK); ITK PV Champion 2003, 2004, 2005: OTK PV Champion 2003, 2004, 2005: OTK PV record holder

VOLLEYBALL CATAMOUNT (3):
Christy Attebery, Ohio: 1st All-SoCon Team 1999, 2000, 2001
Emily Holliday, Ohio: 1st All-SoCon Team 1983, 1984, 1985
Crystal Sullivan, Ohio: 1st All-SoCon Team 1984, 1985, 1986


The league has named teams in each of the sports it currently sponsors and has sponsored for at least 25 years. Selection criteria vary from team to team, but student-athletes must have participated in SoCon for at least two seasons.

Other common references include:
– Member of the collegial pantheon of this sport
– Member of the SoCon Hall of Fame
– National player of the year
– All-America honors in two different academic years
– SoCon Male or Female Athlete of the Year
– Two-time SoCon Player of the Year

Click HERE for the team by team criteria for each sports team

The league has had 44 full-time members over its illustrious history, spawning the Southeastern Conference (1932) and the Atlantic Coast Conference (1953) and is currently home to 10 institutions in six Southeastern states.

Please note that the list of awards is not exhaustive – only those that meet the selection criteria for each sport are listed. The awards are granted until the end of the 2020-21 academic year. With 100 years of history to factor in, the league records are incomplete. If anyone is not on the lists that meet the criteria, please contact SoCon Assistant Commissioner for Media Relations, Phil Perry, at [email protected]